CCertihomes
693 Cook Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879

$515,000

3 beds 2 baths 1,727 sqft Built 19300 days on marketActive

About this home

Great Opportunity in Laurence Harbor! This charming 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath ranch offers comfortable one-level living on a spacious corner lot. Freshly painted throughout, the home features beautifully refinished and new flooring, a convenient laundry room, and a functional layout with plenty of natural light. Step outside to the covered rear deck, perfect for morning coffee, outdoor dining, or relaxing with friends and family. The generous corner lot provides plenty of outdoor space to enjoy. Conveniently located near major highways, public transportation, shopping, restaurants, and everyday amenities, making commuting and daily living a breeze. Whether you're a first-time buyer, downsizing, or simply looking for a great place to call home, this property is a must-see!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,009/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$3,718
Principal + interest$2,336
Property tax + insurance$1,189
PMI / 2nd mortgage$193
Utilities
$535
Heating + cooling$113
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$120
Car insurance + maintenance$120
Other (entertainment)
$143
$4,009/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$991/mo
Purchase price
$515,000
Down payment
$25,750 (5%)
Loan amount
$489,250
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Ranch
Year built
1930
Lot size
0.287 ac
Stories
1
Heating
Baseboard
Cooling
Ceiling Fan(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$7,898
MLS #
2707129R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Fireplace
Basement
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerElectric Range/OvenRefrigeratorRangeWasherElectric Water Heater
Interior
3 BedroomsKitchenBath MainFamily RoomNone
Exterior
Deck
Parking
1 Car Width
Patio & porch
Deck
Fireplace
Wood Burning StoveFree Standing
Kitchen
Galley Type
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
See Remarks
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Wooded

Neighborhood — 08879

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population16,1528,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since19904.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density1,9391,137—
Male8,0324,307,827147,432,321
Female8,1214,525,010151,655,844
Never Married3,6091,965,81163,775,926
Married6,4923,647,435123,120,365
Separated552391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,045515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,224529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold5,9813,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.682.732.60
Medial Age37.1137.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$60,229$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$68,862$83,312$63,629
P C I$25,517$30,662$24,529
M D I$49,839$52,505$41,133
A T H E$54,454$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.61%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8879

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/29/2026. Provided courtesy of JERSEY PROPERTY GROUP REALTY via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

693 Cook Avenue · South Amboy — $515,000 · Certihomes